Grove Farm House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr), Monmouthshire

Community: Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr)

Community: Llanfoist Fawr

Locality: Llanfoist

Abergavenny

History

Substantial manorial farmhouse with medieval origins and retaining some sub-medieval fabric but predominantly of mid C18 date; C19 alterations. Grove Farm has been known as Middle Llanfoist and is also believed to be the medieval house called Beili-du which, in C15, was the seat of Hywel y Coed who was the brother of Dafydd Gam, the legendary opponent of Owain Glyndwr. Recent restoration.

Exterior

2-storey and attic stone structure with rendered elevations. Slate roofs and large stone chimney stacks (some rebuilt in C19) including the distinctive lateral stack to the front; moulded timber eaves cornice. Gabled dormers recently reinstated. Long main front, the central part of which to right of the chimney, is 2-window with well-preserved, C18, 12-pane flush-set sashes; these have ovolo-section glazing bars. The main entrance has boarded door with 4-pane overlight and hood; further entrance to right with modern lean-to porch. At right end (the part with the earliest origins) are smaller windows, including one to cellar. Rubble and slate roof, gable-ended outbuilding at right angles. To left (south) the gable end and short cross-wing form a 2-window elevation. This has tripartite sashes to 1st floor, that to the right is small-pane and slightly bowed, and has splayed bay windows below with hipped slate roofs and sills at ground level. The west side has paired gables, the left hand of which is broader and 2-window with 12-pane sashes lighting the staircase. It is possible that the core of this range represents an original cross wing to the house. Further C18 12-pane sashes are retained to rear on the north elevation of the cross wing. The rubble masonry on the north gable of the main range is of river-pebble type supporting the earlier origins of this end; it retains a 12-pane sash to 1st floor and an early 3-light timber-framed window below.

Interior

The interior retains a substantial amount of mid C18 detail, in particular fielded panelling to doors, walls and shutters; many of the panelled and boarded doors also retain their original hinges. The plan is double-pile with staircase in cross wing. The main entrance is onto a corridor, with coved ceiling and panelled dado, which leads to the stair hall at the rear. To right at the front is the kitchen with two chamfered cross beams, 6-panel doors, fielded panelled shutters and later dado. At the extreme north end are steps up to the dairy which has oak boarded doors with strap hinges and ventilation slits; also retains leaded window, salting stones and stop-chamfered beams. Single-chamber cellar below which has a segmental-arched stone vault. Behind the kitchen is a square parlour with panelled dado. The painted chimneypiece has a typically C18 keystone, beeded border, fluted frieze and pilastered overmantel; other original detail includes window seats and a dentilled cornice, further ornamented with roses. The two main rooms to the south have had bay windows added late C19; one room retains C18 cornice (cut where bay added) but otherwise late C19 detail. The adjoining room, to the rear, is stepped down and has boarded-panelled walls, tall segmental-arched recess on the dividing wall and pilastered doorcase with segmental fanlight; C18 fireplace. The staircase and the flanking rooms at 1st floor landing are the main surviving part of a fine mid-C18 scheme. Dog-leg staircase with turned balusters, square newels and moulded handrail. Both flanking rooms are fully panelled and retain 2-panel doors. That to north is panelled in oak above dado with raised fields and bolection moulded cornice; that to south is unusually panelled in plaster relief (obscuring an earlier window visible externally) with dentilled cornice and the fireplace retains a mid C18 cast-iron grate. An axial corridor at rear of the main range retains mid-C18 built-in cupboards. The adjoining rooms retain 2 and 3-panelled doors, stop-chamfered beams, panelled shutters and one has plaster cornice. The south-eastern room has recently uncovered fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer and Tudor-arched doorway to left into closet, but the stop-chamfered detail to the reverse side suggests that this may have originally been onto a former winding staircase. To right of the fireplace is a squared alcove retaining traces of brightly coloured wall-painting; fragments of similar painting have been uncovered elsewhere in the house. Original roofs are retained with pegged A-frame trusses and trenched purlins; the roof over the rear range appears to be of sub-medieval date.

Graded II* as an historically interesting manorial farmhouse with specially complete C18 interiors.