Waterloo House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfoist, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Waterloo House

Location: Reached from Back Lane on the north side of Llanfoist village. Set in the slope with cobbled forecourt.

Community: Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr)

Community: Llanfoist Fawr

Locality: Llanfoist

Built-Up Area: Llanfoist

Govilon

History

Sub-medieval farmhouse probably of three phases in late C16 and C17. Recent extensive renovation. Formerly known as Maerdy, a name that suggests it was an important local building which would explain the evidence of high quality detail internally. In 1820 it was sold to John Price, solicitor of Abergavenny and became an alehouse, known as the Waterloo and it is shown by this name on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed in 1879-81).

Exterior

Substantial 2-storey sub-medieval farmhouse of whitewashed rubble under a slate roof; brick chimney stacks, those to right being set diagonally. There is a clear masonry break to right indicating that the downhill bay is added, probably as a C17 solar block; there is also a possible masonry break to left indicating an earlier enlargement of the C16 house. The original building was therefore probably a 2-bay hall-house which was enlarged into a 4-bay farmhouse with projecting stair to rear. The fenestration has been recently renewed with mostly 2-light ovolo-moulded timber-framed casements with diamond-leaded glazing. Some stone hood-moulds are retained, especially to the downhill bay which also retains a tiny cellar window with iron bar. Modern main door under a cambered arch and a further door to kitchen at uphill end. Lean-to at right hand end. Broad stair projection at rear with doorway to the uphill angle that may correspond to a now lost cross-passage.

Interior

Plan-form complicated by different phases and modern renovation but probably originally of cross-passage type and formerly with a screens partition. Most of the surviving detail is at 1st floor level and includes two door-surrounds with tongued stops and double-roll moulded heads characteristic of the region. Plank doors. The staircase has been slightly moved but retains a blocked splayed window. The fireplace to the main bedroom has broach stop and rounded lintel. Renewed roof structure.

Listed as a surviving example of a sub-medieval farmhouse with some good internal detail.