Memorial to Crawshay Bailey to SW of Parish Church of St Faith

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfoist, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanfoist Fawr

Locality: Llanfoist

Built-Up Area: Llanfoist

Govilon

History

Crawshay Bailey (1789 - 1872) was a leading ironmaster and MP for Newport. He was also a pioneer of the coal industry and promoter of railways. As such he was an immensely powerful industrialist in the history of South Wales. He retired to Llanfoist House and died on 9th January 1872.

Exterior

Polished pink granite monument composed of a tall obelisk set on a squared pedestal with cornice. Simply inscribed in memory of Crawshay Bailey and his wife, Ann, who predeceased him in 1865. The monument is simply signed 'Evans'.

Included for its special historic interest and for group value with the Parish Church of St Faith.