Carreg-felin

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Carreg-felin

Location: The farmhouse lies on well-wooded rising ground back from the main Tremadoc to Criccieth road, E of Pentrefelin village.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Pentrefelin

Tremadoc

History

Probably built in the late C17 or early C18, with an E-W wing at the N end at right angles added a little later. The house was restored and extended by Clough Williams-Ellis sometime after 1914.

Exterior

Built of stone rubble, the added wing rendered and pebbledashed, and rendered linings to openings. Slate roofs with tall chimney stacks with drip courses. Two storeys and attic. The main range has a central doorway to a former stair hall, now open to the gable parlour, and a main living room. C19 4-pane sash windows, but a tripartite paned sash to the living room. Two gabled dormers to the main range. The wing is also of 3 bays, with gable stacks, the first bay passing across the gable of the earlier build.

Interior

The end parlour has been modernised and the stack removed. Central dog-leg stair of c1700 with a moulded handrail on turned balusters and panelled newels, set against the post and panel partition to the main living room. This room has an axial fireplace with chamfered fire beam with scoop stops. Windows with deep reveals and seats. Main cross beams are deeply chamfered, one of which is massive, and exposed subsidiary joists, also chamfered. The roof trusses have a high-set double pegged collar and raking struts, carrying 2 tiers of purlins. The cross wing has 3 cruck-like trusses rising from the wall to the apex.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial C17 farmhouse retaining features of the late C17, and having a good early C19 external appearance.