Cefn-y-meysydd isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cefn-y-meysydd isaf

Also known as: Cefnymeusydd

Location: The house lies at the end of a farm road leading off the minor Pentrefelin to Dolbenmaen road, and N of Pentrefelin village.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Pentrefelin

Tremadoc

History

The house originates as a C17 or earlier farmhouse aligned NW-SE, the lower end rebuilt c1843 as a 2-bay cross wing. The house was the home of Ellis Owen, 1789-1868, poet and antiquary, where the Cymdeithas Lenyddol Cefnymeysydd met regularly.

Exterior

Rubble stonework with slate roofs. The mid C19 SE front is of 2 storeys, 2 window bays with gable stacks and 16-paned sashes. The rear wing is a 1-bay service end partly rebuilt in the C19, and extended to the NE in more recent times. The side door leads to a cross passage. The building is linked by a lean-to shelter to a washhouse-bakehouse building, probably of the late C18 or early C19.

Interior

A large fireplace and stack of the C17 has evidence of a circular newel stair at the rear, now broken through to the rear bay.

Reasons for Listing

Included largely for historic interest as the home of Ellis Owen, 1789-1868, promulgator of the celebrated harpist Dafydd y Garreg Wen, and as a largely unaltered example of a mid C19 upgrading of an earlier farmhouse.