Ty'n-y-cae

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Llangian

Llangian

History

C16 small house of which the E end was shortened perhaps in the C18 and with S wing possibly C17. Heavily modernised since 1971 with new windows throughout. The diagonally set end stack occurs on one other building in the community area, Creigir Uchaf Farmhouse. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned by Andrew Burt, occupied by Mrs Gwen Rees.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate roofs and end stacks. Two-storey, L-plan, the N range the C16 part with big diagonally-set W end stone stack. Small stone E stack. Lower S range has S end stack. All windows are renewed since 1971 listing, but in original openings. N range has windowless W end and S side left catslide dormer over ground floor window, but the small slot window lighting the fireplace stair mentioned in the 1960 RCHM description was not visible. To right adjoins the added S range which has W side door in angle, window above and window to ground floor right. S end has C20 inserted first floor window over C20 lean-to.

Rear of N range has one N side ground floor window and E end gable has 2 C20 windows each floor. Rear E of S range has 2 rebuilt catslide dormers with 12-pane sashes over sash window and C20 lean-to porch with door and window within. Wall projection to right with roof carried over and one C20 window.

Interior

Not inspected but said to have dog-leg wooden stair with slat balusters, original roof timbers, fireplace beam and a moulded post and panel partition.

Included though modernised for the late C16 or early C17 N block with diagonal chimney.