Plas Ynys Tywyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Porthmadog

Built-Up Area: Porthmadog

Porthmadog

History

Built in the first decade of the C19 for John Williams, William Madocks' director of works for the Cob and later of Porthmadog harbour. It was originally a symmetrical 4-window house and is shown on the 1842 Tithe map as house and offices. It was extended on the R side in the late C19 or early C20.

Exterior

A late Georgian 2-storey 5-window house of large blocks of local slate-stone laid in regular courses, slate roof on projecting eaves and stone stack to the R of centre (the end of the original building). Against the lower storey is an original continuous lean-to and a porch to the L of centre (but centrally placed within the original building). The porch has a simple freestone surround with Tudor-arched head and parapet, with replacement glazed door. Windows are replacement 12-pane horned sashes in original openings. There are 4 windows in the lower storey, then a full-height joint on the R side separating the 2 phases of the building, beyond which is a half-glazed boarded door. On the L side the lean-to has been extended to form a garage extending across the L gable end. In the gable end is a sash window L of centre. The R gable end is pebble-dashed and has small-pane horned sash windows: a single window to the R in the lower storey and 2 upper-storey windows.

The rear has some small-pane sash windows similar to the front, as well as enlarged or inserted windows and, at the R end, a 1-storey projection with balcony.

Subdivided into a house and office.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved house and office, notable for its distinctive use of local stone and retaining definite C19 character, and for its association with the construction of the Cob.