Plas Moel-y-Garnedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanycil, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Plas Moel-y-Garnedd

Location: Set in its own extensive, landscaped grounds above Bala Lake, approximately 1km from Llanycil; accessed via a long drive running NW from the main road (A 494).

Town: Bala

Community: Llanycil

Community: Llanycil

Bala Junction

History

Mid C19 small country house, built for a Mr Parry, retired Head Ostler to Queen Victoria; masonry indicates possible earlier origins. Later C19 enlargement and remodelling (possibly c1883 - see chimney date inside) - shown complete on 1st edition OS map surveyed in 1886; modern restoration after fire. Tudorbethan influences with several unusual elements to the design (especially to the roof) - the owner may have been his own architect and drawn ideas from sources seen in Royal service.

Exterior

Small country house of two storeys. Of rubble with slate roof including distinctive laced valleys, using small slates, and stone chimneys stacks with recessed panels in chequerboard pattern. Symmetrical main (SE) front; this is U-shaped and has a 3-bay central section with advanced outer gabled bays. These have unusual roof profiles composed of hips with broached corners; stone dentilled eaves treatment. Stone mullioned and transomed windows, 3-light to gabled bays and 2-light to centre; 4-centred arch doorway (formerly the main entrance), with plain glazed doors and overlight; labels to all openings.

The present entrance front is to NE; 3 bays, with later advanced and gabled bay to right. Stone dentil eaves treatment to left and a cross-gable of chimney to left of the entrance. Cross windows with slate-stone lintels, those to the first floor with small-pane glazing and with central 2-light window. Modern hipped roof porch with half-glazed door. Advanced bay to right has similar dentil eaves treatment, but in timber not stone; similar transmullioned windows, 3-light to the front and cross-windows to the return side. Roughcast twin-gabled rear (SW) including 2-windows with arched heads; rubble outbuildings. Long lean-to on NW side.

Interior

Remodelling moved the main entrance from the SE to the NE front; the resulting hall has fireplace, dated 1883, to right and balustraded staircase to far end with swept up handrail and bulbous newels including pendant. The hall and the dining room in particular retain reused panelling from Eaton Hall, Cheshire (1870-2 by Alfred Waterhouse) perhaps following demolition in 1961; the panelling to the hall is mixed and of varying height but that to the dining room is uniform with cornice at three-quarter height over shaped panels. Other detail from Eaton Hall includes panelled doors (see 'W' for Westminster monogram) with linenfold ornament to base and silver plate handles - low set following shortening of doors to fit smaller scale. The dining room also retains marble chimneypiece with pointed arch fireplace and Gothic tiling. Present drawing room was entrance hall with doorway into room at NE corner now blocked up. On 1st floor the staircase balustrade continues along the landing which has arched opening.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a mid-Victorian country house retaining its original setting within fine grounds.

Group value with other listed items at Plas Moel-y-Garnedd.