Stables and Coach house at Plas Moel-y-Garnedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanycil, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Stables and Coach house at Plas Moel-y-Garnedd

Location: Located uphill from, and to the NE of Plas Moel-y-Garnedd; sited across the slope, facing NW. Plas Moel-y-Garnedd is set in its own landscaped grounds above Bala Lake; reached up long drive, 1km from

Community: Llanycil

Community: Llanycil

Bala Junction

History

Plas Moel-y-Garnedd was built in mid C19 for a retired Head Ostler to Queen Victoria. Masonry break indicates that the Stables and Coach-house are of two periods, having been enlarged to right in later C19 - possibly contemporary with the remodelling of house. Shown complete on 1st edition OS map, surveyed in 1886. The complex was converted into letting units in the 1990s.

Exterior

L-plan, rubble building with slate roof including chimney with cornice band. 2-bays to each elevation facing a square yard; gabled dormers to loft accommodation with horned 6-pane sash windows; plain modern bargeboards. Overall slated lean-to canopy to ground floor. This has boarded doors to each range in the corner, with a 6-pane sash to the L and R respectively; beyond are large openings (formerly for coaches) with folding external boarded doors; within are modern part-glazed doors with adjacent 6-pane sashes, copies of the original type.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Plas Moel-y-Garnedd and Nant-y-Meirch Cottage and attached agricultural range.