Barn opposite St Beuno's Parish Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanycil, Gwynedd

Community: Llanycil

Community: Llanycil

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Bala Junction

History

Late C18 or early C19 barn. The barn belonged to the former rectory and is traditionally known as the Tithe Barn.

Exterior

Long rectangular barn of 5 bays; rubble construction with slate roof. Irregular openings to the main (road-side) elevation: the L section has 2 rectangular loft openings under the eaves with long vent slit diagonally below to the L; the right-hand section has a further, centrally-placed rectangular loft opening with slatestone lintel and paired flanking vent slits. Further upper loft entrance to the R gable.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late C18 or early C19 barn retaining good original character in a prominent roadside location.