Bryn Tegid

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanycil, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn Tegid

Location: Located on a raised plateau overlooking Bala lake at the SW edge of Llanycil village; at the end of a lane running SW from the Llanycil - Parc road immediately past Llanycil Cottage.

Town: Bala

Community: Llanycil

Community: Llanycil

Bala Junction

History

Small early Victorian country house built in 1849 for General Jones of the Indian army; three rainwater hoppers are dated. The house was cosmetically altered in the early C20 in restrained Arts and Crafts style, at which point a new stair was inserted and the original stone porch was removed during a rejustification of the garden facade.

Exterior

Small early Victorian country house of 2 storeys; irregular T plan, with a main SE-facing range and a contemporary service wing to the rear. The house is constructed of local slatestone and limestone, the main SE and NE elevations of squared, coursed blocks, with the rebuilt southern corner of uncoursed, dressed slate stone; the service range is of rubble. Slate roofs, shallow-gabled to the front (NE) and hipped elsewhere; stone chimneys with cornice bands and tall ceramic pots.

The entrance front is asymmetrical and of 6 bays; of these, the left-hand 3 correspond to the main block and the right-hand 3 correspond to the service range and are therefore set back. A single-storey early C20 porch addition is extruded in the angle between the two ranges and advances slightly to the front. The main section (L) has two shallow gables with simple bargeboards to slightly projecting verges. The left-hand gabled part is recessed slightly and has its angle canted to join with the right-hand part. Windows with wide marginal glazing: French doors to the L, and tall 10-pane sashes to the R, the sills at ground level; 8-pane sash to the centre on the first floor, with 12-pane sashes flanking, all unhorned and primary. The service part (R) has standard 12-pane sashes to the first floor, with a 16-pane sash to the ground floor L and an entrance to the R with meshed 2-light window beyond; part-glazed door. The extruded porch block has an open front with concrete lintel and side windows with decorative leaded glazing. Recessed front door, multi-panel with 8-light leaded upper part; further, boarded service door to the far R on the R return.

The SE (garden) elevation is of 4 bays, that to the L canted to face S. This has an early C20 wooden conservatory porch with arcaded lower and small-pane upper glazing; glazed lean-to roof. Within is a pair of French doors and above is an 8-pane sash with wide marginal glazing, recessed slightly within chamfered stone reveals. The right-hand bays have similar windows; the first floor has an 8-pane window to the centre and flanking 12-pane sashes. The ground floor has an 8-pane central window and large flanking 15-pane sashes reaching down to ground level. Replaced masonry (relating to the early C20 remodelling) can be seen on the L and central bays.

The SW elevation has the 3-bay service block to the L joined to the advanced end of the main range (R) by a full-height extruded block of 2 bays. Sashes as before, including original 12-pane windows to the extruded block and service range; the latter has 2 entrances to the ground floor and 2 modern windows to the R. Part-glazed service entrance to the extrusion, deeply-recessed and with 6-pane overlight.

Interior

Entrance hall with Arts and Crafts fireplace with tall relief-carved overmantel of painted wood. A contemporary well-type stair leads off; this is of oak and has square, panelled newels with ball finials, and stick balusters. The Dining Room has double doors with panelled lower and decorative leaded upper sections; parquet floor and panelled window reveals. The fireplace is mid C19 (i.e primary), of grey figured marble with plain pilasters and mantelpiece. Early C20 Adamesque fireplace to the drawing Room; reveals as before. The main ground floor rooms have single doors with similar glazed upper sections.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early Victorian pocket country house retaining good original character and with interesting early C20 Arts and Crafts alterations.