Hendre Howell

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Hendre Howell

Location: In an isolated rural location, set back from the S side of the B5109 to the WSW side of the village of Talwrn.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddyfnan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanddyfnan

History

Late C17 house, the central porch doorway is inscribed with the date 1690; with added S wing of similar dimension and staircase between. The earliest parish register entry records the burial of John Lloyd in 1696. The house and adjoining land, 120 acres (48.6 hectares) in 1813, formed part of the Plas Llanddyfnan estate. By the time of the Tithe Apportionment of 1841 the house recorded as being owned by Sir Harry Dent Goring Esq and occupied and farmed by William Williams and his family along with 1 servant and 6 labourers. The house was extended by the addition of a service wing to rear, built to form an L shaped plan, probably in late C19 and later raised to 2 storeys. Modernised and re-roofed in the late C20.

Exterior

Late C17 gentry house, 2-storeys and attics, the original house a rectangular plan with central storeyed porch; the advanced S wing added and a later service wing built to form an L-shaped plan. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed, with massive boulder foundations. Modern slate roof which retains some original chamfered eaves coping; gable stacks and central ridge stack with capping, S wing has similar stack in SE corner. The porch doorway has a segmental head and bears the date 1690 on the jamb; the door is a wide studded boarded door on strap hinges. Windows are mainly 4-pane sashes, there are 8-pane casements flanking the porch on the ground floor, the service wing has some modern lights.

Interior

A lobby entry house with internal fireplace. The plan was partially altered when the S wing was added and the spiral staircase built between it and the porch. The interior has been modernised but retains massive pegged chamfered collared trusses with angle braces and the sitting room has exposed joists and chamfered beams and a large rough stone bressumer.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good late C17 gentry house which retains much of it's original regional vernacular character and some original features.