Parc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Parc

Location: Set back, along private trackways, from the W side of Siloam Terrace in the heart of the village of Talwrn.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Llangefni

Community: Llanddyfnan

Locality: Talwrn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanddyfnan

History

Traditional small holding, latterly of 14 acres(5.7 hectares), and with buildings consistent with this acreage. Probably early nineteenth century. Apparently a small-scale farm, growing a range of green crops and maintaining a small dairy herd (the dairy survives as a semi-ruinous building in front of the main range).

Exterior

Long range comprising single storeyed cottage with separate enclosed garden to front, flanked by cow-house range to the right, and out-kitchen and store with granary over to the left. Immediately to the rear of the cowhouse range is a substantial haybarn. A stable behind the granary range is a twentieth century addition. Rubble masonry, limewashed throughout; bedded and grouted slate roof to cottage, regular (and later) slates to cowhouse.

Cottage has central doorway flanked by 4-pane sash windows (boarded at time of inspection); gable end stacks, equally sized. Cowhouse range to right has two doorways, flanking a central window. Outkitchen and store to left are a low two storeys: the kitchen has doorway to right, and 4-pane sash window to left, under a single long timber lintel; outbuilding has single doorway in front elevation, and access to the upper granary by external staircase against the gable end; 2 upper windows have glazed upper panes, and slatted lower sections to provide ventilation to granary. Haybarn at rear of cowhouse was formerly of open type, and 3 bays; now the two outer open bays in its front elevation have been blocked with rubble, to form a semi-enclosed barn.

Interior

Cottage retains its original layout intact, divided as a principal room with main fireplace, and a secondary heated room. High ceiling over main room may suggest former existence of a croglofft over the secondary room only - the previous existence of a loft is recalled. The secondary room has a fine carved slate fireplace, with simple concentric circles in the lintel, floral motifs in simple lined panels in the side-pieces. The boarded ceiling may also be original. The kitchen retains the remnants of a painted calico ceiling, nailed between the rafters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a remarkably intact small-holding or small farmstead, with dwelling and ancillary agricultural buildings forming a coherent unit. Good vernacular character is retained in the layout, constructional detail and finish (the limewashed walls, and bedded slate roofs). The buildings are particularly valuable as retaining the internal arrangement virtually intact.