Bryn Brochan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Bryn Brochan

Location: Set back, along private trackway, from the W side of Siloam Terrace in the heart of the village of Talwrn.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddyfnan

Locality: Talwrn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanddyfnan

History

Traditional small-holding (latterly of 2 acres-0.8 hectares); probably early nineteenth century. There is a local tradition that the cowhouse had at one time been used as a chapel.

Exterior

Comprises single storeyed cottage, with attached cowhouse at the lower end, and an outhouse (now ruined) at the upper end, built onto the boundary of the plot. Rubble construction, with coloured limewash finish throughout; bedded and grouted small slate roofs. End chimneys, with massive stack to right. Openings offset to right, with doorway between 12-pane sash windows. Lower cow-house to right has central door flanked by 2 small windows (one partially blocked). Stack to right hand gable, against which are the ruined remains of a pigsty. Outhouse to left of dwelling is now roofless, but has single doorway to front and a small fixed pane window to rear.

In poor condition at time of survey.

Interior

Internal layout of dwelling altered by an inserted partition subdividing the original main space to create a small room to left of the doorway, but the principal division as one main room with major fireplace (itself altered) and a smaller secondary room remains clear. The secondary room was apparently also heated, but the fireplace is now blocked. Said to have had painted calico ceiling, and access to a loft, but neither now survive. Inside the cowhouse, there is also a fireplace, suggesting an earlier domestic use.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an intact traditional small holding, retaining good vernacular character in layout, constructional detail and finish (the limewashed walls, bedded slate roofs, and window detail). Once a common small dwelling type on Anglesey, but well-preserved examples are becoming rare.