Lofted stable range at Plas Llanddyfnan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lofted stable range at Plas Llanddyfnan

Location: In an isolated rural location, set back within private grounds from the NW side of the B5109 just N of Talwrn. The stable range is set at right angles to the service wing of Plas Llanddyfnan.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddyfnan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanddyfnan

History

Early C19 stable range; contemporary with the later rebuilding/restoration of the adjacent house. Dated by slate tablets; that above the cartbay arch bears the initials and date: J G L / 1803; that above a doorway in the N elevation 1825 / M / E P.

Exterior

The lofted stable range is set at right angles to the service wing of the house and linked by an archway and single bay at the L end of the range. Built of rubble masonry, rendered on the E and N faces; hipped slate roof with rendered ridge stack to L end with dripstones and capping. The range is assymmetrically planned with a wide segmentally arched cartbay entrance offset to the R (N) end, above which the roofline is raised as a pyramidal roof surmounted by a timber cupola. To its R is a single stable unit of 2 bays, to its L a mirrored pair of 2-bay stable units with the linking single bay unit and arch at the far L end. The stable to the R has a modern part glazed door to the L and a 3-light window over a hit-and-miss ventilator to the R; first floor has louvred windows. The doors to the L are boarded, the windows mixed; the RH stable has a 6-pane light over a panelled shutter to the ground floor with a blocked light above and 4-pane light over the doorway; the LH stable has a small paned horizontally sliding sash window over the door, the ground floor window a 12-pane sash with a 4-pane light over and similar light over the doorway in the single unit to the L end. Over the cartbay entrance is a datestone above which is an arched light of 4-panes; a circular window directly above that.

The R (N) return is roughcast rendered, a 3-bay range with 2-bays offset to the R (the LH of which has a datestone over the doorway). The doors have boarded stable doors; loft openings also boarded.

The S end of the N range is also roughcast rendered and has 1 ground floor and 1 loft window; both boarded. The S return of the N range goes back to meet the rear of the stable range, both of which are of exposed rubble masonry. The cartbay has an external stone stair to rear, up to a boarded door to R and a boarded window to the upper floor to its L. To its R is the rear of the paired stables and single unit; there is a single doorway to the L of the stack and there is a pitching hole or loft doorway to its L. There are 3 loft windows along the range, set directly under the eaves and a small ground floor window cut in at the R (S) end.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well detailed early C19 lofted stable range which displays a character consistent with a small estate in the architectural refinement of the cartbay and hipped roof with cupola. The range forms a coherent group with the adjacent gentry house at Plas Llanddyfnan.