Walls of upper churchyard

A Grade I Listed Building in Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Walls of upper churchyard

Also known as: Roman Wall Surrounding St Cybi's Churchyard
Walls Of Upper Churchyard, Market Square

Location: Between Stanley Street and Victoria Road enclosing St Gybi’s Church, and Capel-y-Bedd, entered by gateway from Market Square.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Holyhead (Caergybi)

Community: Holyhead

Built-Up Area: Holyhead

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

History

Late Roman small coastguard fort. Probably originally consisted of rectangular enclosure with tower at each corner, and, at lower level to E, flanking walls perhaps to quay. Former Roman E wall rebuilt in Medieval period, and again in C19, when lower churchyard was created. Some rebuilding of upper part of NE tower (itself medieval rebuild), possible C17. SE tower rebuilt C19.

Exterior

Enclosure approximately 75m (N-S) by 45m (E-W). Wall approximately 4m high and 1.7m thick built of rubble with dressed facing stones, sometimes set in herring-bone fashion, with occasional levelling courses on inner face; 2 rows of putlog holes, lower close to ground level, and upper approximately 1.5m above. Parts of wall, especially to N survive to wall-walk level, with parapet up to 1m high. Towers approximately 5m in diameter. SE tower rebuilt on Roman foundations, and now forms part of Stanley House, as does part of S wall. South gateway of 2 arches follows original plan but rebuilt. Part of S wall incorporated into rear of No 1 Market Square. SW tower largely incorporated into C19 buildings. Parts of W wall built into tower of Church. NW tower exists partly to wall-walk level. Gateway in N wall later insertion with brick-lined arch. NE tower stands approximately 8m high from rock foundations in lower churchyard, and has, to E, bonding stones for former wall flanking quay. E wall (circa 1m thick) mainly modern. Stone stairs down to lower churchyard (which was created in early C19).

Scheduled Ancient Monument: A 31.

Listed Grade I as outstanding structure from late Roman period.