Caernarfon Castle P H

A Grade II Listed Building in Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Holyhead

Built-Up Area: Holyhead

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

History

Early C19 public house. Previous building on site associated with William Morris, naturalist, antiquarian, collector of Welsh verse, customs officer at Holyhead, one of the celebrated Morris Brothers of C18 Wales.

Exterior

Two storeys plus attic, 2 windows, rendered walls, slate roof, chimney to L. Two dormers with flat roofs, horned sash windows. Other windows have shallow architraves; 4-paned horned sash glazing. Moulded wooden cornice hood on slender columns to doorway; 4-panelled door. Plain gable to L; flat-roofed rear extension with 4-pane horned sash window (first floor), and boarded door.

Included as early C19 building in location closing top of Summer Hill.