Romola House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

C19 stuccoed house of two storeys and two bays with late C19 to early C20 shopfront. Shop occupied by Shellfish Bar in 1977, and by Naomi Tydeman Gallery 2001, flat above.

Exterior

House and shop, stucco with close-eaved slate roof and small brick left end stack. Two-storey, 2- window range, offset to left, with 4-pane sashes above, and house door to ground floor left, C20 with overlight and shop-front to right. Shop front is late C19 with pilasters and corniced fascia framing 3-pane shop-window with door recessed to right. Shop-window has 2 thin vertical bars and third pane is canted in. Door is C20 with overlight.

Interior

Ground floor shop without significant historical features. Enclosed staircase to flat above from front door.

Included as smaller house with C19 shopfront in central location in Tenby.