Cheltenham Houses

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Mid to later C19 commercial premises with accommodation above, apparently built as a pair of properties. Old photographs show paired doors in centre and different shop fronts. No 1 Cheltenham Houses was a lodging house and shop in 1871, occupied in 1926 by W G Dobson, draper. In 1977 occupied by Peter's Hair Fashion, W E Carew, and Rees, and in 2001 by Victoria Wine and by John Francis estate agents.

Exterior

Two shops with accommodation over, painted stucco with slate roofs. Tall 4-storey -and-attic, 4-window range with moulded cornice and parapet. Four gabled dormers with 6-pane sashes. Twelve-pane horned sash windows to third and second floors. On first floor, 2 canted oriel windows with hipped slate roofs, and 3-9-3-pane glazing, the centre lights fixed. Two shop fronts on ground floor altered since 1977, no longer with doorways in centre.
Rear is rendered, 4-storey with 12-pane sashes in three bays, the first bay to left with 9-pane stair lights at mid height. C20 dormers behind parapet.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value as part of the sequence of commercial properties along the N side of this important street.