The Buccaneer Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Early to mid C19 premises, much restored since 1977. The Tudor Temperance Hotel and Coffee Tavern in 1881, the Tudor Restaurant in 1961.

Exterior

Public house with accommodation over. Painted stucco with imitation slate C20 mansard roof behind parapet and 2 red brick right end stacks. Three storeys and attic, 3-window range of late C20 hornless 12-pane sash windows. Right hand first floor canted oriel window with 4-16-4-pane glazing and cornice, replaced in late C20. Ground floor altered in neo-Georgian style since 1977. Recess across left and centre, framing from left to right hand: C20 door with overlight, canted bay window with 4-20-4-pane glazing, and narrow 8-pane sash window. To right of centre, recessed main door with overlight between piers with moulded caps added since 1977. To right, another recess with 2x12-pane sash windows. Moulded string course added since 1977 over ground floor, broken forward over door. Three C20 dormers behind parapet.
Rear is rendered, mostly restored in late C20, hipped roof to left possibly originally a rear wing, infilled to right. C20 windows and metal outside stairs. Two red brick stacks on left side wall.

Reasons for Listing

Early-to-mid C19 building with a prominent stucco facade in one of the principal streets of the town centre.