The Pam-Pam Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

C19 refrontings of earlier work. Two buildings, one of 4 bays to left, probably earlier to mid C19 and 2-bay on corner probably late C19. Interior had significant remains of medieval stonework in 1977, little visible in 2001, but a C17 stone gable with chimney survives behind, visible from Tudor Merchant's House. Front premises occupied 1961 by the Post Office annexe and by Howell & Sons. Occupied in 1977 and 2001 by Pam-Pam restaurant. Both facades much restored in neo-Georgian to Victorian style in late C20.

Exterior

Two buildings, painted stucco with slate roofs behind parapets, both 3-storey. The left building of 4 bays with red brick right end stack, cornice renewed in late C20. Four-pane sash windows to upper floors grouped 3 and one narrower one to right. (3 windows on 1st floor in 1977). Late C20 pair of shop fronts with blind boxes and dentil cornices carried on heavy scroll brackets. Four 4-pane sashes to left, 3 plate glass windows to right with recessed entry on right.
Right building has lower parapet, roof hipped to right and brick right side stack. Two-storey oriel with 2-4-2-pane gazing to upper floors left and 4 tripartite 2-4-2-pane sash windows: to ground floor left and all 3 floors right, all late C20. Moulded timber cornices over ground floor windows. C19 cast iron plaque 'High Street'. Side wall to Quay Hill has 4-pane renewed sash to each floor to right and parapet. Rear wing, set back is said to be the shell of a late medieval house with stone rubble walls, all altered since 1977. Quay Hill face has 4-pane sash to first and second floors and lean-to slate-roofed ground floor with door and louvred overlight. Gable end behind Plantagenet House has a large rectangular rubble stone chimney, small rectangular openings to either side on upper floors, and steps up to doorway (visible from rear of Tudor Merchant's House).

Interior

Interiors all renovated since 1977, with inserted pine beams. The thick walls noted in 1977 remain but not the panelled doors. Right building then thought to be an older structure also renovated, but retains a small stone fireplace in rear wall with stone lintel.

Included for prominent site on corner of Quay Hill, and for possible surviving medieval fabric.