No 18, Commercial Row (E Side), Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke Dock

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

Commercial Row was built up in the 1820's, but this building was probably remodelled in later C19.

Exterior

Earlier C19 house and shop, altered. Painted stucco with slate roof. Two-storey three-window range of three camber-headed 12-pane sashes above in raised surrounds, window and shopfront below. Sill band under upper windows. Ground floor 4-panel door with overlight and cornice on consoles, 12-pane sash window in moulded architrave with cornice on consoles then shopfront across right half of building. Shopfront is timber with outer pilasters, fascia with cornice, inset door to left with overlight and window of five tall lights, that nearest door is canted in.

Included as an attractive small terraced house with good shop front.