Former Guard House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke Dock

Locality: The Dockyard

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

Exterior

Circa 1840-5 guard house. Rock faced grey limestone with slate hipped eaves roof, and apex stone stack. Two-storey three-window main front with deep single-storey portico, and set-back two-storey one-window wings. Walling is varied with large stones below and small stones to first floor, grey ashlar dressings, including plinth, rusticated quoins to main block, and rusticated surrounds to openings. Three 12-pane sashes above, two arch-headed windows below flanking centre arched doorway with panelled door and radiating bar fanlight. Ground floor is set within deep colonnaded verandah, of four thin Roman Doric stone columns carrying plain two-step cornice and flat roof. Structural ironwork visible on roof underside. End walls of main block have window each floor, and set-back wings have similar 12-pane sash to first floor, band and door with overlight. No angle quoins.

Grade II* for exceptional design, close to other important late Georgian buildings in Dockyard.

Group value with other listed buildings in Pembroke Dockyard.