Glangrwyne Court

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Glangrwyne Court

Location: On E side of the village. The house is set back from N side of A40 within its own well-preserved grounds. by a small park and is reached by private tree-lined drive.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Glangrwyne

Gilwern

History

Originally known as Sunny Bank, Glangrwyne Court was built by Charles Craycroft early C19. Jones and Smith say it replaced an earlier house on the site. A subsequent owner, Mr Thompson, is said to have made substantial alterations, including the addition of wings to R and L and the addition of bow windows to the front. He sold it in 1847, by which time the present park and drive had been established.

Exterior

Late Georgian-style house consisting of a 3-storey main house with 2-storey wing to L and 1-storey wing to R. Rubble stone walls are stuccoed. The main range has a hipped roof behind a plain parapet with moulded cornice and brick stacks R and L, with further stacks behind. Three-bay front. The windows have eared architraves, and are 9-pane L and R, tripartite in centre in upper storey, 12-pane with tripartite in centre in middle storey. In lower storey are added bow windows flanking the doorway. A porch has angle pilasters and moulded parapet. Double half-lit doors have a raised fielded panel below, and are flanked by panels with similar raised fields and glazing. The door has an overlight with radial glazing.

The wing on the L side is 2-bay and has similar details to main range, with a bow window in the lower storey, and the bay to L set back with a half-lit door under an overlight with radial glazing. The side and rear elevations of the main house have a continuous plat band. Behind the wing the L side wall is 2-window with cross windows to L in middle and upper storey and sash windows similar to front. The rear is 3-bay with openings offset to R. In the centre are tripartite sashes in the upper and middle storeys flanked by sash windows (narrower to service rooms to L). In the lower storey is a lean-to in centre with a half-lit panel door with margin glazing and flanked by narrow sashes, to R of which is a canted bay window. A further lean-to L of centre continues round to R side of house. The 4-window R side wall is the service end and has plainer windows. The single-storey wing has a 2-window front with sash window L and replaced window R, with further sash windows to the side and rear walls.

The central hall has curving open-well stairs behind with ornate iron balusters.

A large late Georgian house retaining original character and fine setting.