Bell Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Glangrwyne

Built-Up Area: Cwrt Y Gollen

Gilwern

History

Probably C18 house, which became known as the Blue Bell by late C18, and the Blue Bell Inn, with adjoining house, by mid C19, when it was owned by the Cwrt-y-Gollen Estate.

Exterior

Consisting of a 2-storey main range with a lower wing set back to R and a higher 2-storey wing to L, forming an L-plan. Random rubble sandstone and slate roofs, the main range with a steep pitch. Stone stack to R in main range, brick stack to L. The main range has a 3-window front with 12-pane hornless sashes beneath the wall plate. In the lower storey are inserted tripartite sashes flanking a central doorway (with replaced door under lately added canopy). The wing to L is 2-window with 16-pane hornless sashes in brick surrounds. The side wall of the wing has a stepped external stack to R (rebuilt in brick above the eaves), to L of which are 2 inserted casements in the upper storey and horned sash lower L with blocked door to its R. A later and lower 2-storey projection is attached to the wing gable end. The later wing attached to R of main range has lately renewed slate roof and 2 inserted casements in the lower storey and 1 window above. A lower projection against R gable end has lately been raised to 2 storeys.

Modernised internally.

Reasons for Listing

Included for the special interest of its late-Georgian character and for group value with White Hall.