Glangrwyne Court Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Glangrwyne

Gilwern

History

Glangrwyne Court was built by Charles Craycroft early C19. A subsequent owner, Mr Thompson, is said to have made substantial alterations, including the addition of wings. When he sold it in 1847 the present park and drive, at the entrance to which this lodge stands, were established. The present lodge was added by 1888, replacing an earlier lodge shown on the site on 1839 Tithe map, and which was occupied by the gardener.

Exterior

Two-storey lodge roughly square in plan, with roughcast walls and hipped slate roof rising to a stack in the centre, and with projecting eaves. The symmetrical front has a central 6-panel door framed in a doorcase (now mostly obscured behind added openwork porch), flanked by 12-pane hornless sashes. In the upper storey is a triple horned sash window carried up above the eaves in a shallow projection, and with a continuous sill band.

In the L side wall are horned sash windows upper and lower L, with an inserted fixed light to centre in the lower storey. The R side wall has a 12-pane hornless sash upper R, a smaller 4-pane sash lower R and a tall narrow fixed light to centre.

Not inspected at the time of survey (December 1997).

Included for group value with Glangrwyne Court and its Stable and Service Block.