Pont Llwyncyntefin

A Grade II Listed Building in Maescar (Maes-car), Powys

Community: Maescar (Maes-car)

Community: Maescar

Locality: Sennybridge

Sennybridge

History

Road bridge over the Usk dated 1750. Widened in matching style in 2002 by Powys County Council. The roadway was previously only nine feet wide.

Exterior

Large road bridge, rubble stone with two big recessed arches divided by a big triangular cutwater, the angle chamfered back to a rounded pedestrian refuge. Thin stone coping. The upstream side is original, with stone voussoirs to arch and outer arch. The E downstream side has been widened by about a half of original width, in matching style, the line of original bridge visible in arch soffit. In W side refuge is plaque with 'P/HE/1750/ EI TW Masons/ I. Gwyn fculptit'. On opposite side is plaque commemorating the widening. the parapets splay out at the ends, except at NE.

Included for its special interest as a fine bridge of 1750, carefully widened in 2002.