Small Agricultural Building at Llwyncyntefin

A Grade II Listed Building in Sennybridge, Powys

Entry Name: Small Agricultural Building at Llwyncyntefin

Location: On the W side of the minor road N of Pont Llwyncyntefin, immediately to the S of the gentry house of Llwyncyntefin. Set in an overgrown corner plot against the Sennybridge Training Area camp fence.

Community: Maescar (Maes-car)

Community: Maescar

Locality: Sennybridge

Built-Up Area: Sennybridge

History

Shown on the 1842 Tithe map as ‘Pigeon House and Orchard’ owned by John Penry (Williams) and the tenanted by Rev Walter Williams, also tenant of the gentry house of Llwyncyntefin. Likely to have been built in the C18 as part of developments to the C17 Llwyncyntefin estate. Although recorded as being for pigeons the lack of any built-in nesting boxes or ledges (or arrangements for a potence) as is normally found in dovecotes, suggests that the structure may originally have had a different use.

An alternative interpretation is that the building might have housed a pigsty on the lower level, or geese and ducks. The upper floor (or loft) may have been used as a henhouse; an arrangement also sometimes found in traditional farm buildings. If that was the case, the elevated upper door could have been accessed by a plank type ramp providing protection for the birds from predators. It may have had a single band of timber nesting boxes fixed using the sockets visible in the interior.

The main circular structure is surrounded by a walled enclosure to the E and S and extending to the SW. This appears to be later but may have been associated with the use of the building. Both were heavily overgrown at the time of inspection. Clearance and investigation may reveal more evidence of the function, development and use of the structures.

Exterior

2-storey circular small agricultural building with conical roof. Purple rubble stone, randomly coursed. Stone roof tiles with framing for a cupola at the apex (or ‘glover’, detail now lost). ‘Upper’ door on N side, elevated above ground level with plain boarded door and head at eaves level. Lower door on E side with segmental head. Set within a rubble walled enclosure extending to E, S and SW.

Interior

Timber floor at elevated level and now partially lost, beam sockets and scarcement. Low horizontal band of evenly spaced square sockets in the upper level (possibly for nesting boxes). Roof structure with crossed joints and ring purlin and common rafters.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a distinctive and unusual small agricultural building retaining traditional character. Of special historic interest as part of the development of the gentry house at Llwyncyntefin and its associated estate and farm buildings.