Quinto of Hay

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

Earlier C19 (shown on 1847 Tithe map) with later alterations.

Exterior

3- storey snecked rubble structure with 2-window fronts to The Pavement and High Town either side of 1-window splayed corner. Lower 3-storey range continues to N with 1-window to High Town, 1 to rounded corner and 1 3 window front with basement to Lion Street, splayed back following street line. Hipped slate roofs with wide bracket eaves and brick chimney stacks. Various sash windows; marginal glazing bars, keystones and voussoir lintels to S end, small pane (some dummy) with timber lintels to N end; curved windows on the corner with Lion Street. Paired segmental headed casement windows to The Pavement. High Town shop front wraps around the corner with The Pavement; wide cornice and end brackets over panelled pilasters. 4-pane window midway along High Town front is set in a former doorway. Similar shop front wraps around corner with Lion Street; 3-light window to left and 20-pane to right; blocked former corner entrance now with modern window. further entrance in Lion Street; arched headed and with traceried fanlight.

Rubble right gable end with brick chimney stack.

Group value.