The Limited Bookshop (2 storey range only)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

History

Dated 1886. Built by Robert Williams and Son as an agricultural hall; may once have been part of a large U-plan complex incorporating The Granary.

Exterior

2-storey, 4-window High Victorian gabled front; slate roof and wide boarded eaves. Lion to gable carries a shield inscribed R W & S 1886 over heavily moulded cornice and panelled fascia with inset glazed tiles. Dividing pilasters with foliated capitals and carved heads etc to both floors with cornice as before between 1st and ground floors. Recessed ground floor shop front with 3-light window to left; cusped timber brackets over panelled reveals with inset glazed tiles of animals; broad glazed entrance to right. Rubble side elevations with horned sashes to upper floor.

Interior

Open-plan interior retains contemporary detail including stop chamfered beams, cusped timber braces and broad staircase with Gothic balustrade. 7-bay open roof with cast-iron trusses and 4-bay narrower range to rear.

Group value.