Little Aberbechan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyssil, Powys

Entry Name: Little Aberbechan

Location: Located in a raised position on or adjacent to the Aberbechan dike. Possible platform site with a steep fall to the SW.

Community: Llandyssil (Llandysul)

Community: Llandyssil

Locality: Aberbechan

Highgate

History

Sub-medieval lobby entry house, built or remodelled in at least two phases. The two units of the main range are probably early C17, but may not be contemporary; the cross-wing was raised and jettied probably in the later C17.

Exterior

Box framed main range and cross-wing under a slate roof and built upon a stone plinth. The E-W main range is of one storey, attic and cellar, the cross-wing has been raised to form two storeys and attics. The main range has entrance backing on to stack, in the angle of the two ranges. There is a second external brick stack at the E gable end. The main range is of 2 units. The E bay is distinguished by close-studding with brick nogging in its front elevation. The W bay, formerly the hall, and the rear are of wide panelled framing. The E gable end, behind the stack is weather boarded, the gable painted black and white. The front elevation contains a modern glazed door to the W and two 3-light transomed casements. There is a gabled attic dormer above the central window with a 2-light casement window containing square quarries. The fenestration to the rear consists of a small cast iron window and C20 French windows and glazed rear door. In the E gable end there is a hatch in the plinth to the cellar, and small lights beside the stack. Small roof lights throughout. There is a small lean-to extension with catslide roof to the rear, in front of the angle between the main range and cross wing.

The cross wing was raised to form 2 storeys and an attic and is jettied to form an impressive gabled front. The framing of the main range continues around the E side of the cross-wing, but the panelling is different above this, reflecting the fact that it has been raised. The N gable is very substantial and is jettied at 1st floor and tie beam. Below the gable bressumer, the framing consists of small square panels which continue around the W side of the cross-wing. Above the gable bressumer, the framing to the first and attic storeys consists of large panels with chevron decoration. There are 3 windows to the front gable, one to each storey. That to the ground floor is a 4-light casement with a moulded sill. The windows above are 3- and 2-light casements with small square quarries. The rear (S) gable also has chevron decoration, although the framing is of much thinner scantling,and similar windows, though the ground floor window has been renewed.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C17 timber-framed house, possibly with earlier origins, with later C17 alterations to form an impressive jettied front. The timber frame is well preserved throughout.