Llwyn-y-brain

A Grade II Listed Building in Dwyriw, Powys

Entry Name: Llwyn-y-brain

Location: Located on low-lying ground at the end of a narrow lane which leads N from the Llanwyddelan to Adfa road.

Community: Dwyriw

Community: Dwyriw

Locality: Llanwyddelan

Llanllugan

History

An interior beam bears an engraved date of 1680 and the initials G.H. This is said to refer to G. Humphrey. The house formerly had a lobby entry plan typical of the late C17, but was altered in the C19 by the removal of the central stack.

Exterior

Probably timber-framed 3 unit house with C20 flat-roofed extension to rear. 1 storey and attic. The front (E) elevation and N end are slate hung. The S end and rear are timber framed with brick nogging on a brick plinth, while the rear extension is in brick. Slate roof. 2 brick external stacks (C19) replace a probable central stack which would have been opposite the entrance which is just S of centre. The front has a window to each side plus a small window next to the front door. The planked front door is within a small timber-framed porch with French doors. The attic has 2 slated dormers with barge boards. To the rear, timber framing is visible above and inside the extension. It is 3 panels high with cross braces and narrow horizontal bars within some panels. The same pattern is seen in the N gable where it passes behind the stack. Modern uPVC windows throughout which are said to replace open, C20 casements in the same openings.

Interior

The 3 unit plan is retained but the partitions are C20. Original moulded spine beams in the 2 end bays; that in the N bay has an engraving: G.H. 1680. The staircase is at the rear of the central bay, probably in place of a rear door and former chimney.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an example of a late C17 house retaining muchof its original fabric and form. Later alterations including the replacement of a central stack illustrate a typical pattern of development, while the slate-hanging imparts considerable character, retained notwithstanding alterations to fenestration.