Neuadd Goch

A Grade II Listed Building in Dwyriw, Powys

Entry Name: Neuadd Goch

Location: Situated close to the River Rhiw at the end of a narrow lane leading approximately 1 km NE off the route from Llanllugan to Adfa.

Community: Dwyriw

Community: Dwyriw

Locality: Llanwyddelan

Llanllugan

History

C17. Said by Haslam to date to c 1600. Photographs of the 1940s show the building box-framed with small panels. It had been rendered over by the 1960s.

Exterior

Small, lobby entry plan house with a catslide extension to the rear and a small single storeyed wing to the front under a pitched roof. 2 full storeys and attic. Steeply pitched roof with 2 purlins. Rendered with black-and-white painted framing which does not match the original timber framing. Slate roofs, and brick stack just off centre. The front (N) door is opposite the stack and is planked. There are two small 4-pane iron casement windows, 1 above the door and 1 to the W. The small wing is immediately to the E of the door and is said to be a cart shed. A photograph of the 1940s shows it with the same box framing as the house so it is probably contemporary. Its E side has been replaced in brick and it has cart-shed type double doors to the front. The catslide extension to the rear is in stone to the W and brick to the E, and may represent a dairy block which was later extended. It has a modern, half-lit rear door in the centre, a small brick porch, and small casement windows to each side. Most of the windows are in the gable ends of the building. The W gable end stands on a plinth and is jettied. On the ground floor, a 10-pane wooden window protrudes, and has an ovolo moulded sill and lintel. On the first floor is a 12-pane iron casement window with slightly protruding sill, with a 2 light casement in the attic. The E gable is similar but has no jetty. Its ground and first storey windows are both 10-pane wooden casements, and there is a small 4-pane casement to the left hand side of each one.

No access to interior at time of inspection (June 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an example of a small but lofty sub-medieval timber-framed house retaining its plan form. The orientation of the house, with one of the jettied gable ends designed to be prominent and forming a 'gable front' is of particular interest.