Glascoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Entry Name: Glascoed

Also known as: Glascoed, A495 (Ne Side), Newbridge

Location: Located back from the road, behind its farm buildings, on a platform site at right angles to the slope of the hill.

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Newbridge

Meifod

The property was at various times owned by the Vaughan and later the Rocke families.

Exterior

Farmhouse of the early C17, timber framed with whitewashed walls and slate roof. 'T'-plan consisting of a two-bay main range with entrance lobby against the west gable stack, and a one-bay rear block.

Timber framing close studded with mid-wall bressumer. Four-panelled boarded door in W bay, and gabled hood. Two light windows with overlights, the windows having moulded architraves. Bracketed E gable, with decorative raking struts to queen posts, and 2 tiers of purlins. W gable end of stone, with the main stack, and a large external stack with 4 offsets, capped in brick, to the E gable.

Interior

Lobby entry to main living room which has ceiling divided by chamfered cross beams into 6 compartments, the rear bays now divided off. Panelled door against front wall to inner room at E end.

Listed as a well-preserved house of the early C17.