Capel Newbridge and Adjacent Workshop

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangyniew, Powys

Entry Name: Capel Newbridge and Adjacent Workshop

Also known as: Capel Newbridge and Adjacent Workshop

Location: Near the confluence of Afon Efyrnwy and Afon Banwy, to south-east of New Bridge Mechain, about 2.5km SW of Meifod.

Community: Llangyniew (Llangynyw)

Community: Llangyniew

Locality: Newbridge

New Bridge

History

Small rural Calvinistic Methodist chapel said to date from circa 1810. It is not distinguished in the Tithe Survey of Llangynyw (1849) from the row of 'dwelling houses, smithy etc.' occupied by Thomas Davies and others, but is marked on the Ordnance Survey of 1885 as 'Methodist Chapel (Calvinist)'.

Exterior

A small chapel of stone, its porch in brick, all rendered. Slate roof with black tile ridge, simple bargeboards. The chapel ranges east/west parallel to the road but is a little set back from it; it is linked by the adjacent workshop to a terrace of cottages on the east side. The chapel is entered at the corner of the left (west) gable wall; the porch sheltering this entrance is a later addition.

Boarded entrance door with strap hinges. The body of the chapel has two camber-headed 16-pane sash-windows to front and to rear, those to front hornless. Slate sills. Small round ventilators at apex of gables.

The adjacent workshop (smithy?) is in rubble stonework painted white, with at front a door to the right and two shuttered windows, one at high level and one at low level. Hearth at north-west corner.

Interior

Compactly planned chapel interior with pulpit and set fawr against west wall, and with the entrance at their left; three banks of low box pews on a raking floor. The planning of the chapel is intermediate between the long-wall access type and the type planned on the long axis.

The pews are in pine, scumble painted, and have four tall carved lamp standards. There are also two pews to the right of the set fawr. The set fawr is balustraded at front, with a built in desk. Panel-fronted pulpit with symmetrical steps; painted pilasters and arch on plaster to rear.

Interior of adjacent workshop not seen.

Reasons for Listing

An early C19 chapel of simple type which has retained its character and its plain interior, with adjacent workshop linking it to a row of cottages.