Maesfron

A Grade II Listed Building in Trewern, Powys

Entry Name: Maesfron

Location: Set on a high bank on the north side of the road, within its own landscaped gardens comprising terraces facing south, and approached by a landscaped winding drive from the gates.

Community: Trewern (Tre-wern)

Community: Trewern

Criggion

History

Villa built c.1829 for Francis Allen. His tomb in Buttington Parish Church records him as having been a solicitor and having died in 1852 after a life 'of professional industry and integrity in this county'.

Exterior

2-storeys with pebbledashed elevations and low hipped slate roof; lead capping to upstand over boxed eaves. 3-bay west front with narrow, slightly recessed central bay containing the entrance; later double hardwood part-glazed doors within the original fluted Doric doorcase and cornice. Three paned fanlight. Twelve-paned sash windows. On S front, two window bays, the windows extended down to near ground level within a wrought iron trelliswork verandah on 4 iron posts, terminating at the E end with a two-storey canted bay. Along E elevation, a sunken area defined by javelin headed railings with key pattern (formerly separately listed).
To rear, detached service buildings, two storey and single storey, around a cobbled service yard, once containing the detached kitchens.

Interior

Entrance leads to a cross hall with wide staircase with wreathed handrail terminating in a spiral on the newel. Panelled doors and door reveals.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a Regency-style villa with its terraced gardens and garden features built by a local solicitor for himself.

Group value with neighbouring listed items.