Grotto at Maesfron

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trewern, Powys

Entry Name: Grotto at Maesfron

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Situated in the landscaped gardens to the south-east of Maesfron house. Built into the steep bank south of the gazebo.

Community: Trewern (Tre-wern)

Community: Trewern

Criggion

Built c1830-50 for Francis Allen as a feature in the grounds associated with his Regency villa.

Exterior

Grotto comprising a quartzite facade wall carried over a narrow opening by a half brick arch, the entrance comprising rebated stone jambs carrying a cut stone ogee arch.

Interior

Circular interior with decorative pebble floor, and quartzite/calcite faced walls carrying a saucer dome faced with cockle, mussel, oyster etc. shells, and glazed pottery. Shallow wall decorative features, including recessed triangle and Maltese cross patterns.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as a scarce example of a C19 grotto that retains its shellwork and as an important element of the landscape garden of Maesfron.