Portway

A Grade II Listed Building in Painscastle, Powys

Entry Name: Portway

Location: Situated on the NW side of Newchurch to Rhosgoch road, 3/4 mile north west of Rhosgoch village.

Community: Painscastle (Castell-paen)

Community: Painscastle

Locality: Rhosgoch

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhos-gôch

Exterior

L-plan farmhouse. C16/C17 original range with c.1800 main block at right angles. Earlier range one-and-a-half storeys, later range two storeys. Rubble stone, overpainted, slate roofs, brick end stack to left, ridge stack to right hand end, projecting lateral stack to north east side of earlier range. Three windows, various sashes, lower right modern replacement. Four-panel door with overlight in centre, four-panel door in right hand corner.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved example of a regional farmhouse retaining good character from two periods.