Cartrefle

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Cartrefle

Location: Situated on street line in terraced row, between Emlyn Agricultural Soc and No 3, Bridge Street.

Community: Newcastle Emlyn (Castellnewydd Emlyn)

Community: Newcastle Emlyn

Built-Up Area: Newcastle Emlyn

Newcastle Emlyn

Exterior

Early C19 terraced house, roughcast-faced with deep-eaved slated roof, paired carved brackets and rendered stone S end stack. (Part of 11-window row with continuous eaves and roof-line). Two-storey 2-window range, 2 twelve-pane sashes above with slate sills and raised stucco labels, ground floor arched doorway to left in raised stucco surround with keystone. Three slate steps up, C20 6-panel door, radiating glazing-bars to fanlight. Ground floor left has canted bay 2-4-2-pane sashes, roughcast base and flat, corniced roof.

The best preserved of the original 14-window terraced row described in 1951 Newcastle Emlyn list.