The Old Saddler's

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Newcastle Emlyn (Castellnewydd Emlyn)

Community: Newcastle Emlyn

Built-Up Area: Newcastle Emlyn

Newcastle Emlyn

Exterior

Early C19 rebuilding on earlier core. Roughcast over rubble stone with slate roof and no stacks. Bracketed eaves cornice. Two storeys, double fronted asymmetrical facade with 2 four-pane sashes above and one to ground floor right, in plain raised surrounds with slate sills. Ground floor left has C20 plate glass canted bay window on earlier plinth. Half glazed centre door in tent-roofed trellis porch, the timber trellis sides cut back in early C20. Window in S end wall and long rubble stone rear wing, 2 storey to N, single storey to S, with rebuilt brick ridge stack and hipped W end with lean-to outshut. N Side has straight joint on line of chimney, 12-pane sash to ground floor left, small 4-pane window above. To right, small window and door with 4-pane window above, all with cambered brick heads. S side has 3 long windows lighting upper floor.

House rear wall has outshut stair projection.

Interior

Within main house and rear wing are indications of older structures: in rear wall each side, set low, are long and heavy timber lintels, that to left related to a low entry through to rear wing, now blocked.