Coach-House to E of Penylan

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Coach-House to E of Penylan

Location: Situated just E of mansion, overlooking farm yard to N and path from mansion to second coach-house (Oakhill) to S.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Community: Beulah

Locality: llandygwydd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llechryd

History

Mid C19 formal lofted coach-house built for Morgan Jones of Penylan, probably contemporary with the house, 1852-4. Form is of coach-house but arches face N to farm-yard. Not apparently marked on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Roughcast rubble stone with stone dressings, hipped slate roof with flat eaves and ridge octagonal timber cupola with leaded dome. Two-storey, three-window range. N front has three triple-casement loft windows with stone voussoirs. Cilgerran stone band. Three tall cart-entries, arched with stone voussoirs and Cilgerran stone imposts. S side has open pedimental gable to slightly projected centre, roundel plaque, first floor casement pair each side and triple casement centre. Cilgerran stone band. Ground floor tall narrow arches each side, one a shallow niche, the other a door with broad tracery in head. Centre blocked elliptical arch with raised springers and keystone. Contemporary wing to W, Cilgerran stone plinth, single storey, projecting pedimented centre with oval in pediment. 12-pane window left, 16-pane centre, both with stone voussoirs and recessed in square frames with stone voussoirs. Plain timber-lintel broad doorway to right. Pedimental W gable with oval traceried light in pediment. Ground floor 4-panel door with traceried overlight and stone voussoirs. A single storey wing running N has N end stack and 16-pane sash each side of door. Stone voussoirs. 16-pane sash in E rear wall.
To W of main block is derelict outbuilding, probably earlier, with corrugated iron roof and steps to loft door on N side. S side obscured but has slate-capped plinth.

Interior

Joisted floor and four-bay roof with tie-beam, queen posts, collar, king strut and angle struts to trusses.

Listed as a good late classical estate building, group value with Penylan and Oakhill.