Gates and Railings to Penylan

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Locality: Llandygwydd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llechryd

History

Mid C19 gates and railings to Penylan mansion, which was rebuilt in 1854 for Morgan Jones. Semi-circle with centre gates and pedestrian gates.

Exterior

Whitewashed Cilgerran stone with iron gates and railings. Semi-circular plan with two pairs of piers at centre and single outer pier each end. Piers are rusticated with fluted friezes, cornices and pyramid caps. Outer walls are low with stone coping. Gates have spearhead rails, strengthening bars and dog-bars. Centre pair and small pedestrian gate each side. Outer walls have low spearhead rails.

Listed as an imposing drive entry to an important gentry house.