Oakhill, Penylan

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Oakhill, Penylan

Location: Situated E of Penylan mansion, beyond coach-house, but approached by separate drive W of Llandygwydd Old Vicarage.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Community: Beulah

Locality: Llandygwydd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llechryd

History

Mid C19 former coach-house and stables of Penylan mansion, probably contemporary with house, 1852-4 by E. Haycock of Shrewsbury. Not marked on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Cut Cilgerran stone facade with slate deep-eaved roof, and paired brackets to eaves. Two-storey, three-window range, centre advanced and pedimented, with blank roundel. Three first floor 12-pane hornless sashes with cut stone voussoirs, raised band over three ground floor segmental-arched coach entries with raised imposts and keystones. Wings each side were lofted stables, originally roughcast with Cilgerran stone plinth two 12-pane sashes and Cilgerran stone band. Roughcast largely removed. Right stable is little altered, left has ground floor early C20 garage doors and two loft windows, sills breaking band. Left end gable has loft casement pair. Rear of main range has end wall outside stairs to former loft door and C20 rear windows. To rear of right wing is roofless c1920 barn addition.

C20 interiors, some fragments of 4-stall stables in wings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good late classical coach house and stable block, the exterior little altered in conversion. Group value with Coach House, Penylan.