Gatepiers and Gates to Castle Malgwyn Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llechryd, Pembrokeshire

Community: Manordeifi

Locality: Castle Malgwyn

Built-Up Area: Llechryd

Llechryd

History

1844-5 gatepiers and gates by Ambrose Poynter of London for Abel Lewes Gower of Castle Malgwyn, as part of improvements that included the stables and lodge. The gatepiers were moved apart in later C20 with the loss of the outer S pier and pedestrian gate, and have also lost Jacobean style strapwork cresting (shown on old photographs).

Exterior

1844-5 gatepiers and gates, cut Cilgerran stone large main piers each with gate attached, the N pier retains pedestrian gate to N and then lower outer pier followed by curving rubble wall out to roadside. S pier has been moved to S and a short length of wall links to a roadside pier. Main piers have plinths, attached rusticated pilasters and entablature to main E and W sides, the entablature broken forward over the pilasters, and pilasters frame a recessed arched niche with moulded imposts interrupted for the pilasters, but carried around inner face of each pier. Plain caps. The w side niches are flat-backed, those to the front being curved in plan. Outer sides are broken forward with rusticated pier to match one on answering outer gatepiers (surviving to N only). Large iron gates with spearheads, dog-bars and scrolled mid-rail. Similar pedestrian gate to N and then N pier, rusticated with moulded cornice and plinth. A rubble stone wall curves NE to outer plain pier. S of S main pier only a short length of rebuilt wall connects to outer end pier.

Included for group value with Llechryd Bridge and other items at Castle Malgwyn.