Castle Malgwyn Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llechryd, Pembrokeshire

Community: Manordeifi

Locality: Castle Malgwyn

Built-Up Area: Llechryd

Llechryd

History

Lodge built for Abel Lewes Gower of Castle Malgwyn c1844-5, contemporary with the stables and gatepiers. Ambrose Poynter of London designed the gatepiers and probably designed the lodge and stables.

Exterior

Circa 1844 entrance lodge to Castle Malgwyn, cut Cilgerran stone with slate roof, one storey and attic, Jacobean style. Plinth, moulded cornice over ground floor and attic coped parapet with curved shaped gable on each front. Rear gable was flanked by tapering corniced stone stacks, but that to left has been cut down. The S, E and W gables have square windows with C20 plate glass and small moulded cornices. The N gable has ornate carved Gower arms obscured by hotel advertisement. S front has big canted bay, Cilgerran stone base and 2-3-2-light windows with transomes, possibly replacements, C20 plywood fascia. Old photographs show Jacobean strapwork cresting. E side has door to left in moulded surround and wall attached with similar doorway. N side has two long narrow transomed windows. W end has attached single storey outbuilding also in cut stone with plinth and low-pitched corrugated iron roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite alterations for group value with Llechryd Bridge, Castle Malgwyn Bridge and Castle Malgwyn gatepiers.