Dyffryn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencoed, Bridgend

Entry Name: Dyffryn Farmhouse

Location: Situated at the end of a lane off the S side of Hendre Road, approximately 1km W of the centre of Pencoed. Below the NE side of the M4. The rear (N) of the house faces a courtyard with a further ran

County: Bridgend

Community: Pencoed (Pen-coed)

Community: Pencoed

Locality: Dyffryn

Built-Up Area: Pencoed

Pencoed

History

Late C16 origins with C17 alterations and C19 remodelling. The late C16 house was 2- unit with hall and parlour. It was end-entry with fireplace and doorway in the W gable end. In the C17, the house was converted to a lobby entry arrangement with door to the L of the front. The roof was raised at this time, and the outshut was added to the rear to form a service area with new staircase. The house was remodelled in the C19, and new openings were made in the front. Said to have been formerly stone-tiled.

Exterior

Two storeys and attic; whitewashed rubble under a slate roof with rubble end stacks. Continuous outshut to rear; long adjoining range to W. 2 1 window front (S) with small-pane horizontal sash windows to 1st floor. Planked half-lit door R of centre with small panes, flanked by 16-pane sash window to L, and late C20 casement to R to match the sashes above. Mainly stone sills and timber lintels. There is a blocked doorway to the far L which would have provided a lobby entry in the C17. The outshut has 3 small windows of various styles with timber lintels, and a door as on the front. The E gable end has three 2-light casement windows to the ground floor, and one to the 1st floor. Glazed door to W gable end to rear of adjoining range.

The adjoining, long single-storey range was formerly stables. It is of whitewashed rubble under an asbestos slate roof with skylights to front. The front elevation has 3 pairs of French doors and a small window. The rear has a half lit door and 3 windows with timber fascia below, probably originally stable doors.

Interior

No access to interior at time of inspection, but said in 1991 to contain a massive cross beam with deep chamfer; a substantial arched bressumer to the L fireplace with domed bread oven; a late C16 chamfered-arched dressed-stone doorway with diagonal stops to R, which formerly opened onto winding stone stairs; the stairs were subsequently moved to the rear outshut.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved Glamorganshire farmhouse of sub-medieval origin, which contains evidence for the changing plans and styles of domestic architecture from the C16 to the C19.