War Memorial and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencoed, Bridgend

Entry Name: War Memorial and Railings

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Located in the centre of Pencoed at the junction of Coychurch Road, Hendre Road and Penybont Road. The GWR and crossing are to the W.

County: Bridgend

Community: Pencoed (Pen-coed)

Community: Pencoed

Built-Up Area: Pencoed

Pencoed

History

Early C20 memorial to those who died in the First World War (1914 - 18). An additional stone slab names those who died in the Second World War (1939 - 45).

Exterior

Statue in the form of an angel supported on a triangular-plan base and plinth. Constructed of ashlar stone laid in large blocks. The angel is standing on a globe and holds a club and chain aloft. The base has chamfered angles with hollow mouldings, and a large moulded cornice. Each face has an inset red marble tablet with the names of those who died in 1914 - 1918. The plinth also has chamfered angles and a moulded cornice. It is stepped and has a moulded band. Attached to its E face is a stone block with an inset red marble tablet naming those who died from 1939 -1945. The memorial is set on a platform of octagonal paving surrounded by decorative railings. There is an entrance on the E side formed by a pair of double gates, with 6 stone steps leading up to the memorial.

Listed as a fine war memorial of unusual design, prominently sited in the centre of the village