Bodwigiad

A Grade II Listed Building in Hirwaun, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Bodwigiad

Location: In its own grounds on the NE side of Pont Pren and reached by private road E of the A4059.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Hirwaun

Community: Hirwaun

Locality: Pont Pren

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Penderyn

History

Bodwigiad is early C17 in origin. During the C17 it was the home of John Gwin and later of Edward Games. In 1813 it came into the possession of Lord Jersey who sold it to Reynold Davies. In 1820 it was inherited by Davies' niece and her husband Morgan Morgan. Morgan owned most of the land on the Breconshire side of Hirwaun.

The original house was possibly of lobby-entry plan as in the present house the main entrance is in line with a fireplace. The Gothic style porch was probably built by Reynold Davies or Morgan Morgan, and is shown on the 1840 Tithe map, by which time the original house must have been raised to 2 full storeys. At this time the main range was on the S side of the porch, and the house had a short rear wing behind the porch, forming an approximately T-shaped plan. The house was modified and enlarged by 1862, by extending the main range on the N side of the porch, and extending the rear wing. Apart from the porch, the present sash windows were inserted at this time. The present plan of the house is shown on the 1885 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A late Georgian style house of 2 storeys with attic, and a 5-window front, of scribed roughcast walls and renewed slate roof with 3 stacks rebuilt in white brick. A gabled 2-storey porch is L of centre, to the L of which is the earlier house shown on the Tithe map, and to the R of which is the extension completed by 1862. The porch has early C19 Gothic detail. The doorway has a 4-centred head with continuous chamfer and hood mould. The door has vertical ribs and iron studs. Above it is a pointed window with small-pane sash incorporating intersecting glazing bars, on a corbelled sill. The side walls of the porch have square-headed small-pane windows with arched lights in the lower storey (similar to the dormers). Other windows are 12-pane hornless sashes. On the L side of the porch are 2 upper-storey windows, and a single window lower L. To the R of the porch are 2 evenly placed windows, between which is a half-lit panelled door. The attic has 4 gabled roof dormers with 2-light small-pane windows with arched heads. A gabled rear wing has a lower gabled projection further behind.

Not inspected.

Listed as a small country house retaining strong C19 character and detail.