Old house, with attached byre and barn at Trebanog Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Hirwaun, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Hirwaun

Community: Hirwaun

Locality: Pont Pren

Penderyn

History

An early C17 house probably built by Rees Williams of Trebanog who died in 1621. It comprised a hall and unheated parlour. A byre was later added to the S gable end, enclosing the original entrance to the house, causing a new a new entrance to be inserted in the W wall of the house. A barn with later granary were subsequently added to the N gable end of the house. These 3 ranges are shown in-line on the 1840 Tithe map. The house ceased to be occupied when a new detached farmhouse was built in the mid C20.

Exterior

A house of 2 storeys with attic, with a byre at the downhill (S) end, and barn at the uphill (N) end. The W side of the house is roughcast, the E side whitened rubble stone with exposed boulder footings. Windows are no longer glazed but most retain wooden frames. A steep roof of replaced slate has a reduced stone stack to the downhill gable end. The W side has an inserted doorway to the R (where the shadow of a former gabled porch is visible in the render) with a hall window to its L (probably C19 and originally with a sash window) and an original C17 parlour window further L with drip stone. The upper storey has 2 windows beneath the eaves of which the R-hand, above the doorway, has a 2-light casement. The rear (E) of the house has 2 doorways in the lower storey. The doorway on the L side, originally a window, retains a C17 hood mould abutting the outshut to its L. The doorway to the R is later and has brick jambs. Both have boarded doors. In the upper storey is an inserted or enlarged window below the eaves. At the L end is the outshut housing the stair, which has a small window.

The lower rubble-stone byre has a concrete tile roof, and openings with wooden lintels. Its W wall is continuous with the wall of the house but separated by a vertical joint. To the L side is a full-height doorway with split boarded door, a central former doorway has been converted to a window, and a further doorway is at the R end. The E side has 3 doorways, retaining boarded doors to the outer sides, and a 2-light window to the R.

The barn is rubble stone with a galvanised metal roof, and is narrower and lower than the house. On the W side is a central full-height doorway with replaced boarded doors. It is flanked by former loft openings, also with replaced boarded doors. Further L is a straight joint indicating that the granary at the upper end is later. The granary has a loft doorway with boarded door in its gable end, reached by external steps. The E side has a central doorway narrowed with blockwork, and full-height doorway to the granary with double doors.

Interior

The original plan of the house is retained. The hall has a joist-beam ceiling with run-out stops to the joists, and a fireplace with timber lintel. Posts survive of a former screen between the hall and a parlour and pantry at the uphill end. To the R of the hall fireplace is a boarded door, with round-arched doorway from the byre, the original entrance to the house. On the L side of the fireplace is a doorway to the stair that retains its original wooden Tudor surround with bar stops. The original stone stair is partly replaced with wooden treads. A steep stair from upper storey to attic also survives. The attic floor has been removed, leaving the upper storey open to the roof. This is 3 bays with collar-beam trusses, although one of the collars has been removed. The uphill gable end has an upper-storey window now opening into the barn.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare well-preserved early C17 house retaining original plan form and detail, with attached byre and barn characteristic of upland Breconshire.