The Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Hirwaun, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Hirwaun

Locality: Penderyn

Penderyn

Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1885 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A late Georgian style 2-storey house comprising a S range with N wing at R angles forming a T-shaped plan. In the E angle of the S range and wing is a single-storey porch and in the W angle is a 2-storey service wing. Walls are rubble stone with dressed quoins, while the hipped slate roof projects on boarded eaves. The S range has 2 stone ridge stacks, the N wing a single stone stack. Architecturally the principal façade is the 3-bay S front, of which the central bay is advanced and has a shallow bay window in the lower storey. It has margin-lit 12-pane hornless sash windows in the upper storey. In the lower storey the L-hand window is blocked, while the R-hand and central windows are replaced in original openings. The main entrance is in the L-shaped single-storey E porch with flat roof. It has a panelled door to the R side, with fixed windows to the L and in the R side wall. The wing above the porch has a 4-pane horned sash window in the upper storey to the L. To the L of the porch the E end wall of the S range has a 6-pane sash window in the lower storey and margin-lit 12-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey. The end wall of the N wing has a replaced shallow bay window similar to the S side, below a margin-lit 12-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey. Set back to the R is the roughcast service wing. This has a replaced window to the L and panelled door to the R. In the W end wall the service wing is set back from the end wall of the main range, which is also roughcast. It has a replaced window in the lower storey, margin-lit 12-pane hornless sash window above, and small inserted windows to the R in each storey. The main range also has a margin-lit 12-pane hornless sash window in the lower storey, and small casement upper L.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding some window replacement, as a C19 rectory in the enduring Georgian style retaining original character, and as part of a strong visual group including the church, churchyard wall, and a well-preserved signpost beside the lych gate.